Women's dress and skirt sizes

Dress and skirt sizes

French dress and skirt sizes are even-numbered (34, 36, 38, 40...) and correspond to specific bust/waist/hip measurements. A women's French 40 typically fits a 92-95 cm bust and 68-71 cm waist. Our table gives the detailed correspondence for each market.

US sizes follow a different logic (0, 2, 4, 6...) and are approximately 32 less than the FR size (FR 40 = US 8). Italian sizes add 4 (FR 40 = IT 44). Correspondence gaps and brand vanity sizing make comparison tricky — rely on your actual measurements for online shopping.

France / Spain343638404244464850
United Kingdom6810121416182022
United States468101214161820
Italy384042444648505254
Germany323436384042444648
Japan35791113151719
France 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Unisex XXS XS S M L XL XXL
US 6 8 10 12 14 16 18
UK 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Chest circumference (in cm) 82 86 90 94 98 102 106
Hip circumference (in cm) 92 95 98 101 103 106 109
Waist circumference (in cm) 68 72 76 80 84 88 92
Inseam (in cm) 83 83 83 83 83 83 83

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert my FR dress size to US?

Subtract 32 from your FR size: FR 40 = US 8, FR 42 = US 10, FR 44 = US 12. It's an approximate equivalence — our table gives the exact match for each size.

What's the difference between dress and skirt sizing?

In France, the same grid (34, 36, 38...) applies to both. The difference is that dresses cover the whole body (bust + waist + hips) so bust is often the critical measurement, while for skirts only waist and hips matter.

How do I measure to pick the right dress size?

Take 3 measurements: bust (widest point), waist (narrowest), hips (widest point). Compare with the brand's table — if between two sizes, size up for comfort or check the cut (fitted vs loose).

Why doesn't a Zara 38 fit like an H&M 38?

'Vanity sizing': brands label clothes freely, often below the actual size to flatter customers. A Zara 38 may fit like an H&M 36 or Mango 40. Always check the brand's own size table before buying.

Does fabric matter for size choice?

Yes. Non-stretch fabrics (linen, thick cotton) need exact or slightly larger size. Stretch fabrics (jersey, elastane) allow one size smaller. Loose fabrics (fluid viscose) work at normal size or below.

Quicksize © 2026